Latest Results
Interim Results
Northcoders (AIM:CODE), a UK market leading technology training business, is pleased to announce its results for the six months ended 30 June 2026 (‘H1 2026’ or the ‘Period’).
Results Download
To view a full version of the results in
PDF format click
here
Financial Highlights
- Revenue of £1.4 million (H1 FY25: £3.7 million), reflecting the anticipated reduction in government-funded training revenues as the Group continued its strategic transition towards a predominantly B2B corporate revenue model.
- Gross profit of £0.7 million (H1 FY25: £2.5 million), with gross margin of 55% (H1 FY25: 67%), reflecting the changing revenue mix towards corporate project work.
- Adjusted EBITDA loss of £0.5 million (H1 FY25: £0.4 million profit) and loss before tax of £0.7 million (H1 FY25: £0.1 million profit).
- Cash of £0.6 million at 30 June 2026 (31 December 2025: £1.6 million) and net assets of £1.7 million (31 December 2025: £2.3 million).
Strategic and Operational Highlights
- The Group is fundamentally transforming its revenue mix in line with its strategy, 76% of FY26 revenue recognised to date and currently contracted from B2B corporate customers, compared with FY24, when 87% of Group revenue came from government-funded training.
- Approximately £2.4 million of B2B corporate revenue has now either been recognised or contracted for delivery during FY26, including approximately £2.4 million through Counter.
- Further near-term corporate opportunity pipeline of approximately £3.6 million, of which approximately £0.3 million could be recognised during FY26, subject to successful conversion and delivery timing.
- Restructuring is substantially complete, creating a simpler and more agile business with a materially lower fixed cost base and break-even point.
- Northcoders AI launched in September 2026, and is already generating initial contracted revenue and encouraging commercial engagement, while strengthening the Group’s wider business development pipeline.
- H2 revenue is expected to be materially ahead of H1 and, based on current contracted revenues and the reduced cost base, the Board expects the adjusted EBITDA loss in H2 to be materially reduced compared with H1, with the final quarter of FY26 expected to be EBITDA positive.
Chris Hill, CEO of Northcoders, commented:
"The first half reflects a significant period of change for Northcoders. While revenues are lower, we have undertaken a genuine reset of the business, materially reduced our fixed cost base and repositioned the Group around a much clearer B2B corporate strategy. The change in revenue mix is significant, moving from almost 90% government-funded training in FY24 to 76% of FY26 revenue coming from B2B corporate customers.
“Counter continues to build scale and contracted visibility and we have been encouraged by the early commercial response to Northcoders AI. We enter H2 as a simpler, leaner and more agile business, with revenue expected to be materially ahead of H1 and a substantially lower break-even point. There remains more to do, but we believe we have a credible platform from which to return to profitable growth"
Investor Meet Company presentation
Northcoders will be presenting via the Investor Meet Company platform today, 30 September 2026, at 3:00 p.m. (BST). The meeting will be hosted by Chris Hill (CEO), and there will be an opportunity for Q&A at the end of the session.
https://www.investormeetcompany.com/northcoders-group-plc/register-investor
Investors who already follow NORTHCODERS GROUP PLC on the Investor Meet Company platform will automatically be invited.
Chair’s statement
Chief Executive Officer’s review
A fundamentally reshaped business
The first half of FY26 was a key turning point for Northcoders, following major changes that simplified the business with lower fixed costs and focus on B2B clients. The revenue drop reflects FY25 government funding shifts, but Northcoders is now a fundamentally different company.
The clearest evidence of this transformation is the shift in our revenue composition. In FY24, approximately 87% of Group revenue came from government-funded training. Today, approximately 76% of FY26 revenue recognised to date and currently contracted comes from B2B corporate customers, with government-funded training expected to account for only around 12% of FY26 revenue. This reflects our strategy to reduce reliance on unpredictable government funding and focus increasingly on contracted corporate technology projects with greater revenue visibility.
The transition inevitably affected reported revenue, which reduced to £1.4 million from £3.7 million in H1 FY25 as government-funded training revenues reduced ahead of the full ramp-up of corporate work, which is weighted towards H2. Approximately £2.4 million of B2B corporate revenue has now been recognised or contracted for FY26, with contracted H2 B2B revenue already exceeding total Group revenue recognised during H1.
Counter and corporate growth
Counter continues to develop as the principal driver of the Group’s transition towards B2B corporate revenues. At the FY25 results in April 2026, we reported approximately £1.5 million of Counter revenue contracted for recognition during FY26, together with more than £1.0 million of opportunities at final stage and a wider pipeline exceeding £4.0 million.
Since then, contracted revenue has continued to grow. Approximately £2.4 million of Counter revenue has now either been recognised or contracted for delivery during FY26, comprising approximately £0.9 million recognised during H1, approximately £0.4 million during July and August and approximately £1.1 million currently contracted for delivery during the final four months of the year.
Counter has a near-term opportunity pipeline of approximately £3.0 million, with a further approximately £0.6 million of corporate opportunities across the wider Group. Of this combined £3.6 million near-term pipeline, approximately £0.3 million has the potential to be recognised during FY26, subject to successful conversion and delivery timing.
A more flexible operating model
The change in the revenue mix changes Northcoders' economics. Gross margin was 55% in the Period, down from 67% in H1 FY25, due to more corporate project work, which is expected to make up about 75% of FY26 revenue and usually yields a 50% gross margin.
As more direct costs are tied to contracted customer activity, they increase with revenue growth. This contrasts with the Group’s historic model, which kept significant technology, curriculum, and delivery within the fixed costs before revenue. We are evolving by building a network of specialist partners, enabling Northcoders to respond quickly and access technical expertise without substantially raising fixed costs. The core team manages customer relationships, quality, IP, and propositions, while adding specialist support based on client demand.
Cost base and path to profitability
The restructuring undertaken during FY25 and H1 FY26 is now substantially complete. At the FY25 results we announced annualised cost savings of approximately £2.1 million and, subject to final confirmation, further actions taken during H1 have increased total annualised savings to approximately £2.5 million.
The £0.5 million adjusted EBITDA loss in H1 shows revenue was too low to cover operating costs supporting the Group. During H2, the situation will improve with higher revenues, better visibility, and a reduced fixed cost base, with no near-term cost increases planned.
With H2 revenue expected to be materially ahead of H1, the Board expects a significant improvement in operating leverage during the second half. Based on current contracted revenues and the reduced cost base, the adjusted EBITDA loss in H2 is expected to be materially lower than in H1, with the final quarter of FY26 expected to be EBITDA positive. The restructuring was designed not simply to reduce costs, but to create a business capable of scaling revenue without rebuilding the historic fixed cost base, allowing future growth to convert more efficiently into profitability.
Northcoders AI
In September 2026, we launched Northcoders AI, extending the Group’s corporate proposition into AI engineering, adoption and workforce capability. The proposition has already generated initial contracted revenue and, while the contribution remains modest at this early stage, we have been encouraged by the speed and quality of customer engagement since launch. More significantly at this stage, Northcoders AI is opening new conversations with both existing and prospective corporate customers and strengthening the Group’s wider business development pipeline.
We see an opportunity to support organisations not simply with AI training, but with the practical adoption, deployment and continued development of AI capability, while at the same time considering the overall security of such systems.
Cash and working capital
Cash at 30 June 2026 was £0.6 million, compared with £1.6 million at 31 December 2025. Net cash outflow from operating activities was £0.8 million during the Period, reflecting the H1 trading performance and working capital movements, while approximately £0.2 million of bank borrowings were repaid during H1.
As the contribution from Counter and other corporate revenues increases, the working capital characteristics of the Group are also changing. Corporate contractual billing and collection cycles provide greater predictability than the milestone-based payment profile historically associated with government-funded training. As such, we anticipate that operational cash flows in the second half of the year will be broadly neutral and become cash positive in the subsequent year.
Outlook
We expect H2 revenue to be materially ahead of H1, supported by increasing contracted corporate revenues and continued growth in Counter. Combined with the Group’s substantially reduced fixed cost base and more flexible delivery model, this is expected to result in significantly improved operating leverage during the second half. The Board expects the adjusted EBITDA loss in H2 to be materially reduced compared with H1, with the final quarter of FY26 expected to be EBITDA positive.
Counter continues to build scale and visibility, while the launch of Northcoders AI provides an additional route to growth and is already generating encouraging early commercial engagement. There remains more to do, but we believe the changes made over the last 18 months have created a simpler, more agile and more resilient business with a credible platform from which to return to profitable and cash generative growth.
Chris Hill
Chief Executive Officer
Group Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the period ended 30 June 2026
Group Statement of Financial Position
As at 30 June 2026
| Notes | 30 June 2026UNAUDITED | 30 June 2025UNAUDITED | 31 December 2025AUDITED | |||
| £ | £ | £ | ||||
| Non-current assets | ||||||
| Goodwill | 1,310,086 | 1,310,086 | 1,310,086 | |||
| Intangible assets | 4 | 232,187 | 1,992,527 | 252,260 | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 16,854 | 258,000 | 30,263 | |||
| Deferred tax assets | - | 91,060 | - | |||
| 1,559,127 | 3,651,673 | 1,592,609 | ||||
| Current assets | ||||||
| Contract assets | 308,633 | 1,199,756 | 151,426 | |||
| Trade and other receivables | 772,555 | 617,909 | 726,964 | |||
| Current tax receivable | - | 39,069 | 4,900 | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 552,982 | 2,296,082 | 1,624,401 | |||
| 1,634,170 | 4,152,816 | 2,507,691 | ||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||
| Trade and other payables | 480,649 | 810,296 | 518,083 | |||
| Contract liabilities | 43,554 | - | 56,463 | |||
| Borrowings | 405,443 | 373,718 | 397,551 | |||
| Lease liabilities | - | 92,101 | - | |||
| 929,646 | 1,276,115 | 972,097 | ||||
| Net current assets | 704,524 | 2,876,701 | 1,535,594 | |||
| Non-current liabilities | ||||||
| Borrowings | 599,047 | 1,002,877 | 805,238 | |||
| Lease liabilities | - | 120,356 | - | |||
| 599,047 | 1,123,233 | 805,238 | ||||
| Net assets | 1,664,604 | 5,405,141 | 2,322,965 | |||
| EQUITY | ||||||
| Called up share capital | 80,115 | 80,115 | 80,115 | |||
| Share premium account | 4,801,444 | 4,801,444 | 4,801,444 | |||
| Share option reserve | 180,149 | 403,763 | 334,235 | |||
| Merger reserve | 500 | 500 | 500 | |||
| Other reserve | 946,774 | 946,774 | 946,774 | |||
| Retained earnings | (4,344,378) | (827,455) | (3,840,103) | |||
| Total equity | 1,664,604 | 5,405,141 | 2,322,965 | |||
Group Statement of Changes in Equity
For the period ended 30 June 2026
| Sharecapital | Sharepremium | Share option reserve | Merger reserve | Other reserve | Retained earnings | Total equity attributable to owners of the parent | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| At 1 January 2025 (audited) | 80,115 | 4,801,444 | 371,663 | 500 | 946,774 | (888,322) | 5,312,174 | |
| Profit for the period | - | - | - | - | - | 70,761 | 70,761 | |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||
| Tax adjustments on share based payments | - | - | - | - | - | (9,894) | (9,894) | |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | - | 60,867 | 60,867 | |
| Share option expense | - | - | 32,100 | - | - | - | 32,100 | |
| At 30 June 2025 (unaudited) | 80,115 | 4,801,444 | 403,763 | 500 | 946,774 | (827,455) | 5,405,141 | |
| Profit for the period | - | - | - | - | - | (3,099,322) | (3,099,322) | |
| Other comprehensive loss: | ||||||||
| Tax adjustments on share based payments | - | - | - | - | - | (5,712) | (5,712) | |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | - | (3,105,034) | (3,105,034) | |
| Adjustment to share capital issue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Cancellation of share options | - | - | (92,386) | - | - | 92,386 | - | |
| Share option expense | - | - | 22,858 | - | - | - | 22,858 | |
| At 31 December 2025 (audited) | 80,115 | 4,801,444 | 334,235 | 500 | 946,774 | (3,840,103) | 2,322,965 | |
| Profit for the period | - | - | - | - | - | (662,647) | (662,647) | |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||
| Tax adjustments on share based payments | - | - | - | - | - | (1,428) | (1,428) | |
| Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | - | (664,075) | (664,075) | |
| Share option expense | - | - | 5,714 | - | - | - | 5,714 | |
| Cancellation of share options | - | - | (159,800) | - | - | 159,800 | - | |
| At 30 June 2026 (unaudited) | 80,115 | 4,801,444 | 180,149 | 500 | 946,774 | (4,344,378) | 1,664,604 |
Group Statement of Cashflows
For the period ended 30 June 2026
| Notes | 6 months ended 30 June 2026UNAUDITED | 6 months ended 30 June 2025UNAUDITED | Year ended 31 December 2025AUDITED | |
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| (Loss)/profit for the year | (662,647) | 70,761 | (3,028,561) | |
| Adjustments for: | ||||
| Tax (credit)/charge | (2,579) | (7,312) | 78,913 | |
| Finance costs | 38,284 | 56,055 | 120,268 | |
| Investment income | (9,286) | (15,304) | (33,422) | |
| Loss on disposal of PPE | - | - | (29,732) | |
| Share based payment expense | 5,714 | 32,100 | 54,958 | |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets | 25,041 | 148,960 | 1,887,439 | |
| Depreciation of tangible assets | 13,736 | 76,644 | 131,670 | |
| (591,737) | 361,904 | (818,467) | ||
| Movements in working capital: | ||||
| (Increase)/decrease in contract assets | (157,207) | 424,729 | 1,473,059 | |
| (Increase) in trade and other receivables | (45,591) | (161,546) | (270,601) | |
| Increase in contract liabilities | (12,909) | (167,927) | (17,094) | |
| (Decrease) in trade and other payables | (37,433) | (73,558) | (460,136) | |
| Cash generated from operations | (844,877) | 383,602 | (93,239) | |
| Income taxes refunded | 6,051 | - | 33,288 | |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | (838,826) | 383,602 | (59,951) | |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||||
| Purchase of intangible assets | (4,968) | (86,545) | (84,757) | |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (328) | (113,917) | (2,647) | |
| Proceeds of disposal of property, plant and equipment | - | 1,423 | 9,252 | |
| Interest received | 9,286 | 15,304 | 33,422 | |
| Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | 3,990 | (183,735) | (44,730) | |
| Cash flow from financing activitiesProceeds from borrowings | - | 1,466,400 | 1,466,400 | |
| Repayments of bank loans and borrowings | (203,779) | (564,940) | (750,925) | |
| Payment of lease liabilities | - | 65,030 | (64,084) | |
| Interest paid | (32,804) | (56,055) | (108,089) | |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | (236,583) | 910,435 | 543,302 | |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (1,071,419) | 1,110,302 | 438,621 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period | 1,624,401 | 1,185,780 | 1,185,780 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 552,982 | 2,296,082 | 1,624,401 | |